Accident Summary Nr: 103777.015 - Employee catches finger in potato peeler/washer rollers and

Accident Summary Nr: 103777.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280258.01511/29/2017311991Mck Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was sorting potatoes on the conveyor belt near the Vanmark Peeler/ Washer. The employee reached into the peeler and hit the unguarded rollers, amputating his right hand pinky. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Finger, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280258.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction