Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103776.015 - Employee Falls 40 Feet While Cleaning Windows And Suffers Mu

Accident: 103776.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1300994.01502/22/2018Cliffhanger Janitorial, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was cleaning windows when his cl amp slipped off of the parapet wall and he fell approximately 40 feet. The empl oyee received multiple fractures to his arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, cleaning, fall, fracture, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1300994.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators