Accident Summary Nr: 103775.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder, strikes table, and fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296852.015 | 02/23/2018 | 332813 | Ohio Pickling And Processing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 18, 2018, an employee was installing new cable lines for a future camera system while approximately 11.5 feet above the ground on a Wagner 25 foot steel extension ladder. The employee started to climb down and slipped, striking his face on a table that was underneath the ladder. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to his nose and sinuses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296852.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |