Accident Summary Nr: 103772.015 - Employee amputates thumb in a press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300005.015 | 03/08/2018 | 561320 | Poch Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on Wednesday, March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary employment agency. The agency had assigned him to work at a firm that manufactured sheet metal work. He was operating a Cincinnati Incorporated Model Number AUTOFORM 175 +F12 press brake. It had the firm's Machine Number M1617 and Serial Number 49305. He was working on part number T346255-RH. He successfully made the first bend on that part. As he was performing the second bend, his left thumb was pinched in the part between the two bends. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his left thumb. He employee was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and released. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300005.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |