Accident Summary Nr: 103769.015 - Employee becomes engulfed in silo and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 103769.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 03/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300912.01503/10/2018321918Q E P Co Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 10, 2018, Employee #1 was using a genie brand aerial lift to gain access to an emergency access panel on a dust collection silo that was 25 feet above the ground. From the aerial lift, Employee #1 was using a two inch water hose to spray water into the silo to remove the saw dust that had accumulated. He then exited the aerial lift and climbed through the emergency blow out panel that opened into the silo. While inside the silo, a large accumulation of sawdust fell from overhead and engulfed Employee #1. He was killed as a result.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Caught In, Confined Space, Falling Object, Sawdust, Silo, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300912.015 47 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations