Accident Summary Nr: 103762.015 - Employee is struck and killed by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 103762.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300605.01503/05/2018238910North Georgia Erosion Management Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 5, 2018, Employee #1 was working on the edge of the road, installing a silt fence. During work, a passing dump truck drove over him. Employee #1 was crushed by the wheels and weight of the truck. He suffered severe blunt force trauma injuries, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Crushed, Dump Truck, Fence, Obstructed View, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1300605.015 23 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: