Accident Summary Nr: 103743.015 - Employee is struck by falling elevator when tubing slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300778.015 | 02/16/2018 | 213112 | Sun Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 11, 2018, an employee attached tubing to a Y-series slip type elevator so it could be raised by a rig operator. As the rig raised the elevator, the tubing slipped and the elevator fell. The employee was struck in the head. He was hospitalized and received treatment of his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300778.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |