Accident Summary Nr: 103741.015 - Employee burns leg from hot water from a coffee machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300763.015 | 03/12/2018 | 713110 | Disneyland Resort, A Division Of Walt Disney Parks And Resorts U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on March 4, 2018, an employee was prepping at a table set approximately 2 feet in front of two industrial coffee/hot water machines. While prepping and talking with a coworker, the employee backed towards an industrial Bunn Coffee Maker and came into contact with hot water of 166 degrees Fahrenheit, which covered the employee's lower left leg. The employee suffered serious second degree burns to his lower left leg and was hospitalized and treated in the Burn Unit at the UCI.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300763.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waiters and waitresses |