Accident Summary Nr: 103739.015 - Employee suffers second and third degree burns when welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300729.015 | 03/09/2018 | 561730 | Hemington Landscape Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was welding a leaking seam on a 50 gallon diesel tank using mig arc welding equipment. The employee was caught in a flash burn when diesel vapors leaked from the tank and ignited. The employee received third degree burns to his upper left arm pit and second degree burns to his upper left arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300729.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |