Accident Summary Nr: 103738.015 - Worker falls from roof, incurs hand and foot fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265068.015 | 09/19/2017 | 238160 | Petersendean Roofing |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story residential building. He fell from the edge of the roof, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left hand and left foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1265068.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |