Accident Summary Nr: 103736.015 - Employee operating street sweeper fractures ankles

Accident Summary Nr: 103736.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270274.01510/13/2017237310State Of California Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a state transportation department, was operating a road sweeping machine, Broce Broom Model 350. As he navigated a down slope highway, he lost control of the vehicle and jumped out before the vehicle crashed into the side of a mountain. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of both ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Broom, Cleaning, Construction, Driver, Fracture, Highway, Lost Control, Maintenance, Sweeper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270274.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy