Accident Summary Nr: 103736.015 - Employee operating street sweeper fractures ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270274.015 | 10/13/2017 | 237310 | State Of California Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a state transportation department, was operating a road sweeping machine, Broce Broom Model 350. As he navigated a down slope highway, he lost control of the vehicle and jumped out before the vehicle crashed into the side of a mountain. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of both ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270274.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |