Accident Summary Nr: 103728.015 - Employee is struck by snubber on drilling rig and is hospita
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295830.015 | 02/16/2018 | 213111 | Basic Energy Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee leaned over a snubbing unit on a drilling rig to clear two hydraulic hoses and his rain coat caught on the control arm that lowered the unit. The employee was struck by the snubbing unit as it was lowered and was hospitalized with internal injuries to his liver and kidney as well as several ribs that were bruised. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295830.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |