Accident Summary Nr: 103727.015 - Employee is caught by chain and sprocket and amputates finge

Accident Summary Nr: 103727.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300618.01503/08/2018321912Weaber, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 28, 2018, an employee was adjusting feeder brushes and chain when a coworker turned on the machine and caught the employee's thumb tip in a chain and sprocket pinch point. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chain, Nip Point, Sprocket, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300618.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified