Accident Summary Nr: 103724.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures head and ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 103724.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297741.01502/27/2018238220Custom Climates Hvac, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning contractor, was engaged in demolition work at a customer's facility. He was accessing a mobile scaffold and stepping from the end to the work platform when the scaffold tipped over. Employee #1 fell and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for contusions to his head and ribs.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Mobile Scaffold, Rib, Structural Collapse, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Demolition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1297741.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: