Accident Summary Nr: 103720.015 - Employee catches finger between paper roll and clamp, and fr

Accident Summary Nr: 103720.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300553.01503/07/2018327420Pabco Gypsum Llc

Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee and a coworker were remounting the gray back paper roll onto the paper stand in a gypsum plant as it was originally installed backwards. The employee was standing on the left side of the roller and his coworker the other side when the employee instructed his coworker to move the paper arm up. When the coworker did so, the employee caught his thumb between the clamp and the shaft, crushing and fracturing his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Paper Roll, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300553.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified