Accident Summary Nr: 10372.015 - Employee electrocuted while changing fluorescent lighting ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 280715.015 | 03/14/2012 | 238210 | Eberts Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 10.00 a.m. on March 13, 2012, Employee #1 was working on and around live electrical circuits while changing fluorescent lighting ballasts. Employee #1 contacted a energized (277 volts AC) circuit and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was not trained on the hazards of exposure to energized electrical circuits and the means to protect themselves from those hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 280715.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Electricians |