Accident Summary Nr: 103719.015 - Employee is struck by CO2 tank and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283847.015 | 12/18/2017 | 236220 | Mirage Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, and a coworker, employed by an elevator company, were working at the multiemployer site of a commercial building renovation. The coworker dropped a pressurized carbon dioxide tank that weighed 6 pounds and measured 14 inches long by 5 inches diameter. The tank's cylinder flew off and struck Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283847.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers |