Accident Summary Nr: 103715.015 - Employee falls when guardrail fails and fractures leg/ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 103715.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 12/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300466.01501/08/2018238310Usi Powers Insulation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a seven-story multifamily residential structure. He was leaning on a guardrail when the rail failed and he fell to a paved parking lot, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his leg and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Leg, Residential Construction, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7 65

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1300466.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: