Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103714.015 - Employee'S Forearm Is Caught In A Rotating Joint And Fractur

Accident: 103714.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/24/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1300461.01502/28/2018Ensign Well Services, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on February 24, 2018, Employee #1 was making a connection when his coveralls got caught in a rotating joint. He sustained fractures to his left for earm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: caught in, clothing, forearm, fracture, rotating parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1300461.015 29 M Hospitalized injury