Accident Summary Nr: 103712.015 - Employee's fingers are fractured and amputated in press brak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269757.015 | 10/12/2017 | 334290 | Myers & Sons Hi-Way Safety Inc |
Abstract: At 11:11 a.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1 was bending pieces of steel in the Wisconsin Forcemaster Model 12 FM 100, Serial number 76660 Press Brake. The employee reached into the point of operation after bending the steel piece, and the die fell on his fingers. The press had a two-handed control, but the mechanical system in the machine malfunctioned, resulting in an amputation to his right middle finger and right ring finger, as well as fractures to the right index finger and left middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269757.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |