Accident Summary Nr: 103710.015 - Employee loses consciousness and strikes head against sidewa

Accident Summary Nr: 103710.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296984.01502/23/2018611110Benicia Unified School District

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee was walking from a classroom to the school's main entrance when he lost consciousness, fell backwards, and struck his head on the concrete walkway. The employee was hospitalized with a skull fracture and a subarachnoid hemorrhage.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Head, Hemorrhage, Skull, Struck Against, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1296984.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Teachers, secondary school