Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103703.015 - Employee Strikes Fingers Against Fan Blade While Repairing V

Accident Summary Nr: 103703.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 03/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300344.01503/08/2018928110Army National Guard

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was repairing a tank's engine and had put his right hand near the exposed turbo air inlet fan blade. The employee's hand struck the fan blade and he amputated his right hand's index and middle fin gers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, automotive repair, fan blade, finger, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300344.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers