Accident Summary Nr: 103702.015 - Employee is struck by pipe fragments and incurs multiple inj

Accident Summary Nr: 103702.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300350.01503/09/2018237110Tyson & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at an excavated water pipeline. He was using a pipe saw to cut into the polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipe. Fragments of the pipe struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured forearm, a fractured cheekbone, and lacerations to his neck and face.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Excavation, Face, Laceration, Neck, Polyvinyl Chloride, Saw, Struck By, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1300350.015 29 M Hospitalized injury