Accident Summary Nr: 103700.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when clearing a belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300335.015 | 03/08/2018 | 311615 | Fieldale Farms Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 2, 2018, an employee was unjamming the bagging conveyor when the machine activated and caught his finger between the belt and pulley, amputating his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300335.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |