Accident Summary Nr: 103697.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while loading lettuce on flat

Accident Summary Nr: 103697.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300324.01503/05/2018115115Jcd Farm Labor Contractor

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 5, 2018, an employee alongside a crew of 25 were assigned to pack lettuce an onto flat bed trucks. Some workers picked the lettuce, some packaged it, and others loaded lettuce onto the flat beds. The employee complained about feeling sick and collapsed in the field. The employee's supervisor was in the immediate area, as was the rest of the working crew, when the incident occurred. A coworker performed CPR, while another employee called emergency services. The temperature outside was near 70 degrees and medical reports showed a history of cardiovascular problems for the employee. He was pronounced dead at the hospital after attempts to revive him. The coroner's office deemed the death to be a result of natural causes, and he died from hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Collapse, Harvester, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300324.015 56 M Fatality Farm workers