Accident Summary Nr: 103694.015 - Employee is injured in fall from airplane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300301.015 | 03/08/2018 | 492110 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1 was working on a Commander 15L, used to raise ULDs to a plane to load freights. During operation, Employee #1 was positioned inside the cargo door of the plane that was approximately 12.5 feet from the ground. At some point, a ULD became stuck. As Employee #1 walked out onto the Commander 15L to investigate the malfunction, he fell threw a guardrail. Three coworkers witnessed the incident, which resulted in Employee #1 sustaining multiple injuries that included a broken pelvis, ribs, and a bone in his eye socket. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300301.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury |