Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103692.015 - Employee Is Killed When Man Lift Boom Contacts Power Line

Accident: 103692.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1299577.01503/06/2018Johnny Mccarty

At 9:30 a.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working from a man lift to move a support pole for a building extension. The boom inadvertently touched an overh ead power line that resulted in the employee's electrocution.

Keywords: boom, boom truck, electrocuted, power lines
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1299577.015 70 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
FatCause: