Accident: 103692.015 - Employee Is Killed When Man Lift Boom Contacts Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1299577.015 | 03/06/2018 | Johnny Mccarty |
At 9:30 a.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working from a man lift to move a support pole for a building extension. The boom inadvertently touched an overh ead power line that resulted in the employee's electrocution.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1299577.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel FatCause: |