Accident Summary Nr: 103690.015 - Worker troubleshooting chain and sprocket sustains amputatio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300213.015 | 03/09/2018 | 112310 | Fremont Farms Of Iowa, Llp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. (noon) on February 6, 2018, an employee was working at a farm that produced eggs. He was troubleshooting the end roller on a conveyor belt. The roller was rotating. He placed his finger into the rotating conveyor belt roller. He sustained the amputation of the tip of the index finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300213.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |