Accident Summary Nr: 103689.015 - Employee is struck by drill bit in head and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 103689.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300188.01503/08/2018333131Center Rock Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 2, 2018, an employee was removing a bushing from a fabricated drill bit and had tack welded a homemade lifting device to the drill's bushing. The employee attempted to pull the bit out using an overhead crane and the weld failed. The employee was struck in the head by either the lifting device or a chain sling, fracturing his skull. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crane, Drill Collar, Fracture, Head, Skull, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300188.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters