Accident Summary Nr: 103689.015 - Employee is struck by drill bit in head and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300188.015 | 03/08/2018 | 333131 | Center Rock Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 2, 2018, an employee was removing a bushing from a fabricated drill bit and had tack welded a homemade lifting device to the drill's bushing. The employee attempted to pull the bit out using an overhead crane and the weld failed. The employee was struck in the head by either the lifting device or a chain sling, fracturing his skull. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300188.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |