Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103687.015 - Employee Trimming Large Tree Is Struck By Limb And Is Killed

Accident: 103687.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1300096.01503/07/2018Orient & Flume Art Glass

At 5:00 pm on March 7, 2018, an employee was trimming a fruitless Mulberry when he made a cut on a limb. The employee was approximately 10-11 feet above the gr ound and tied in to the tree using a Stihl MS170 chainsaw. The limb struck the employee and he crashed against the trunk of the tree, resulting in fatal injuri es.

Keywords: chain saw, struck by, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1300096.015 57 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator