Accident Summary Nr: 103684.015 - Employee falls from fixed ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300082.015 | 03/08/2018 | 622110 | Ohio Health O'Bleness Hospital |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was on the roof, assessing the cause of water overflow on the chiller tower. The employee used the fixed metal ladder on the chiller tower to climb to the top. To access the fixed metal ladder, he had to first step on the frame of the chiller tower, which was approximately 25 inches from the roof surface. The first rung of the fixed metal ladder was approximately 44.5 inches from the surface of the roof. The first rung of the fixed metal ladder was approximately 19 inches higher than the frame of the chiller tower. After checking the situation from the top of the chiller tower, Employee #1 climbed back down the fixed metal ladder, missed the last step, and fell, breaking his right leg. He used his cell phone to contact help, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300082.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |