Accident Summary Nr: 103683.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling rebar wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300058.015 | 03/07/2018 | 238120 | Martinez Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel construction company, was working at a multiemployer heavy construction building project. He was preparing to climb up a reinforcing steel wall that was being hoisted by a non-rated spreader bar. The rigging failed, and the steel wall fell onto Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for serious back and leg injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1300058.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |