Accident Summary Nr: 103682.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300036.015 | 03/07/2018 | 332999 | Lead Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic press machine. As the employee was using his right hand to hold the material and the other hand to operate the press, the press contacted his right hand during operation. The fingertip of his index finger was amputated as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300036.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |