Accident Summary Nr: 103679.015 - Employee is injured when struck by industrial ceiling fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300028.015 | 03/06/2018 | 493110 | Citi Trends, Inc. - Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 28, 2018, an employee was picking up some spilled product on conveyor system line and was struck on the back of the head by an industrial ceiling fan. The employee severely lacerated the back of his head and was unconscious. The employee was hospitalized and received thirteen staples.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300028.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |