Accident Summary Nr: 103677.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300023.015 | 03/08/2018 | 238160 | Skyline Roofing & Building |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer building construction project. He was installing roofing felt when he fell, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300023.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |