Accident Summary Nr: 103676.015 - Employee operating table saw incurs near-amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279087.015 | 11/22/2017 | 236118 | Residential Design Services |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a residential construction company, was engaged in a flooring installation for a new residential structure. He was using a DeWalt portable table saw to cut a two by four piece of wood. The saw bound up, and as Employee #1 pushed harder, his hand was drawn into the blade, resulting in a near-amputation of his right thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the laceration and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279087.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |