Accident Summary Nr: 103676.015 - Employee operating table saw incurs near-amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 103676.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279087.01511/22/2017236118Residential Design Services

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a residential construction company, was engaged in a flooring installation for a new residential structure. He was using a DeWalt portable table saw to cut a two by four piece of wood. The saw bound up, and as Employee #1 pushed harder, his hand was drawn into the blade, resulting in a near-amputation of his right thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the laceration and released.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Laceration, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Table Saw, Thumb, Wood Slab, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279087.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: