Accident Summary Nr: 103671.015 - Employee troubleshooting power outage incurs flash burns

Accident Summary Nr: 103671.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280988.01512/04/2017238210Subsurface Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 26, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical contractor, were troubleshooting a power outage at a mobile home park. Employee #1 was holding a flashlight while Coworker #1 tested a 7,200 volt transformer. Employee #1 apparently came close to or contacted live electrical parts. An explosion occurred, and Employee #1 was severely burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for third degree electrical burns to his arm, hand, and chest. He was hospitalized for eight days.

Keywords: Burn, Elec Protect Equip, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electrician, Electrocuted, Explosion, Mobile Home, Residential Construction, Transformer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280988.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electricians