Accident Summary Nr: 103668.015 - Three employees are injured when struck by truck while perfo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299300.015 | 03/01/2018 | 488490 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - Jacksonville |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 26, 2018, three laborers and a truck driver were repairing potholes on a four-lane highway. Employee #1 was the driver of the F-250 work truck, parked in the slow lane of the non-controlled access highway. Employee #2 was working beside the drivers side rear, Employee #3 was at the middle rear, and another coworker was at the rear, shoveling asphalt. A privately owned vehicle smashed into the rear of the truck, striking Employee #2 and #3, and injuring Employee #1. Employee #2 broke both legs, suffered a damaged pelvis and intestinal damage, and was admitted to the hospital. Employee #3 had unknown injuries and was not hospitalized. The driver, Employee #1 had a sore neck but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1299300.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1299300.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1299300.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |