Accident Summary Nr: 103666.015 - Two employees are struck when steel bridge columns collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 103666.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278609.01511/18/2017237990Tutor Perini/Zachry/Parsons, Joint Venture

Abstract: At 2:27 p.m. on November 18, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working on a bridge construction project. They had removed the bottom guy wires from an 80-foot reinforced steel column in preparation for installing cement forms. The column collapsed and caused the collapse of an opposite column. Employees #1 and #2 were struck and injured. Emergency services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 was treated for a vertebral compression fracture. Employee #2 was treated for a head injury, a concussion with brief loss of consciousness, and back and neck pain.

Keywords: Bridge, Concussion, Construction, Fracture, Head, Neck, Steel Column, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   0 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278609.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause:
2 1278609.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: