Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103664.015 - Employee Contacts 7,500 Volt Power Line And Is Electrocuted

Accident: 103664.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1299876.01503/07/2018B & B Communication Group

At 3:15 p.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1 was installing telecommunication line s in a post using a hydraulic lift basket. When the work was completed, the empl oyee raised the basket, inadvertently contacting a 7,500 Volt power line. Employ ee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: electrocuted, hydraulic lift, overhead power line, struck against, telecom work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1299876.015 43 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers