Accident Summary Nr: 103663.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299865.015 | 03/06/2018 | 238160 | Kerkan Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work. She was using a ladder when the ladder kicked out. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1299865.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |