Accident Summary Nr: 103661.015 - Employee's arm is crushed under falling steel bridge girder

Accident Summary Nr: 103661.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299714.01502/28/2018332312Hirschfeld Industries Bridge, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1 was attaching clamps to a steel bridge girder, preparing to move it with an overhead crane. The employee hooked one side of the clamps and attempted to drag the other side of the clamp across, causing the steel bridge girder to start tipping over. The employee then attempted to run to safety, but tripped over a steel beam that the girders were sitting on and was struck by the falling girder. His right arm was pinned under the steel bridge girder that was sitting next to the one that was falling. Because of a bow built into the steel bridge girder, the employee was able to free himself and crawl out from under the fallen girder. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his back and his right arm, which was nearly severed just below the shoulder. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Crushed, Falling Object, Girder, Overhead Crane, Pinned, Steel Beam, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1299714.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator