Accident Summary Nr: 103659.015 - Employee falls from vehicle freight trailer and dies from in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299837.015 | 03/08/2018 | 484121 | Eric Rumble Transport, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 22, 2018, an employee was loading newly manufactured vehicles onto a freight trailer for transport. The employee fell approximately seven feet from the freight trailer onto the ground and was found unresponsive. The employee was hospitalized and died on March 3, 2018, as a result of severe head trauma from the fall. Additional injuries included a broken collarbone and two broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299837.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |