Accident Summary Nr: 103658.015 - Employee falls 80 feet and sustains severe injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288040.015 | 01/16/2018 | 238210 | C.A. Advanced, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on January 11, 2018, Employee #1, a power line worker, was working from a hook ladder that was attached to a helicopter to reinstall an electrical conductor on a transmission structure. During work, the ladder became detached from the helicopter longline while moving to a new location. Employee #1 and the ladder fell 80 feet to the ground. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to both wrists, a crushed left hand and finger fractures, torn ligaments, a dislocated clavicle, a fractured sternum, and three fractured ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1288040.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 80 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |