Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103646.015 - Employee Working On Electric Sign Falls From Ladder And Is S

Accident: 103646.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1269740.01510/09/2017Ecco Electric

At 8:30 a.m. on September 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical servi ces company, was working from a ladder and relocating an electrical exit sign. He sustained an electric shock and fell from the ladder. Emergency services wer e called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: building, construction, electric shock, electric sign, electrical work, electrician, fall, fall protection, ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1269740.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electricians