Accident Summary Nr: 103643.015 - Employee's leg becomes infected and is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 103643.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299707.01503/07/2018452112Walmart

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was placing metal shelving elements into a storage rack. The employee lost control of the shelf and it struck his lower leg. No injury was reported at the time of the incident. However, an infection developed and complications later arose that resulted in the employee's hospitalization and amputation of his leg.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Infection, Leg, Lost Control, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1299707.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings