Accident Summary Nr: 103643.015 - Employee's leg becomes infected and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299707.015 | 03/07/2018 | 452112 | Walmart |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was placing metal shelving elements into a storage rack. The employee lost control of the shelf and it struck his lower leg. No injury was reported at the time of the incident. However, an infection developed and complications later arose that resulted in the employee's hospitalization and amputation of his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299707.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings |