Accident Summary Nr: 103641.015 - Employee is punctured by wood splinter and lacerates liver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299702.015 | 03/07/2018 | 444130 | Vlc Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on February 23, 2018, an employee was cutting a 14 foot long 1 by 6 Douglas Fir into 14 feet long 1 by 3 pieces using a Northfield Foundry & Machine Co. table saw with a Steff 2048 feeder. A 15 inch long piece of wood splintered from the 14 foot long piece of wood and kicked back. The employee was struck with the splinter, which punctured the abdomen and lacerated the liver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299702.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |