Accident Summary Nr: 103640.015 - Employee sustains burns from arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299687.015 | 03/06/2018 | 324110 | Blanchard Refining Company Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1 was moving a panel switch to open a position on the 480 Volt MCC breaker. An arc flash occurred, and the employee sustained burns to his eyes, face, neck and hands. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1299687.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |