Accident Summary Nr: 103640.015 - Employee sustains burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 103640.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299687.01503/06/2018324110Blanchard Refining Company Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1 was moving a panel switch to open a position on the 480 Volt MCC breaker. An arc flash occurred, and the employee sustained burns to his eyes, face, neck and hands. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Eye, Face, Hand, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1299687.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians