Accident Summary Nr: 103639.015 - Employee crushes forearm and fingers in a chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299691.015 | 02/27/2018 | 311615 | Koch Foods Of Alabama, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee was filling in boxes while they moved from one conveyor belt to another. The employee caught his smock's sleeve when the employee tried to replace the belt while the conveyor was running and had his hand pulled into the chain and sprocket, crushing his right forearm and several fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1299691.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |