Accident Summary Nr: 103635.015 - Employee is crushed beneath carrier beam and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 103635.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299054.01503/03/2018321113Irving Forest Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on March 3, 2018, an employee was adjusting a jack stand that was supporting a grapple hook carrier beam. The jack stand gave way, allowing the carrier beam to tip over. The employee became pinned beneath the carrier beam, suffering multiple injuries that resulted in his death.

Keywords: Crushed, Equipment Failure, Jack, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1299054.015 38 M Fatality Millwrights